19 – Other Campbells in Bridgewater and Bound Brook

Remember when I promised to dissect some early John Campbell information way back around post #11. Believe it or not it’s happening now. I keep going back to the various houses and families in the area because it lays a foundation. Or so I like to think. With that, I am going to talk about a few other Campbells who don’t have the name John – and a few that do.

My next source comes from ”First Houses of Bound Brook; An Address Delivered Before the Washington Campground Association”. By Rev T. E. Davis; 22 Feb 1893.

This book contains the usual, unintentional errors and therefore should be verified with primary sources which are unavailable to me at this time.  There maybe so many errors  that I hate to use his book as a source but one of the primary contributors to his work was Archibald Campbell Mollison.

Mr Mollison  had direct knowledge of the Van Norden’s, his mother being Jenette Van Norden, granddaughter to Jenette Campbell and Tobias Van Norden.  Jenette Van Norden Mollison lived to be 98 (d. 1882) and spent her final years in her son Archibald’s home. The Van Nordens may be related to one of the early John Campbells.

In fact, it’s clear that Archibald Campbell Mollison thought he was a descendant of John Campbell, Proprietor through his son John Campbell Jr. He says John Jr’s son was Archibald Campbell who had a daughter Jenette Campbell who married Tobais Van Norden.  Why A. C. Mollison thought this is unknown to me but most likely it was family tradition and his family had lived in the community for 200 years give or take. While I am about as certain as I can be that he was mistaken on various points of his genealogy, I still take note of his claim and hope that it can be proven.

In his book, T.E. Davis estimated that at the time of the Revolution, there were about 35 houses on what he more or less describes as the original Codrington purchase.  This is probably about right since we know that Van Horne had sold to Archibald Campbell prior to 1771, Richard Compton was also on the land, and then the estate was divided into 14 parcels all sold to Jacob Ricketts of Elisabeth Town.  Van Horne’s brother-in-law had already been selling off his land before that.

Davis also says John Campbell the Proprietor came to Bound Brook and built a “large and pretentious dwelling” in 1684 but only remained a year before moving to the South Branch of the Raritan.  This is most likely inaccurate although I can understand how it may have become part of the Bound Brook community tradition. Instead, I suspect, John Campbell may have leased all or part of the Codrington Estate when he first arrived in 1684.

What Davis did not know at the time of his writing (1893) was that Codrington had sold to Phillip French and the land was divided by Van Horne and Reade.  Unfortunately, this one piece of missing information caused subsequent errors in his work. Davis claims that Thomas Codrington sold to Aaron Lazaider in 1700 and the property was owned by 3 generations of that family. In the early 1800’s an Alexander Campbell owned the house and built a large addition then sold the property 4 Aug 1817.

Codrington never sold Bound Brook property to Lazaider (Louzada) and it is doubtful that the home Davis is referring to is the house known as Kells Hall.  George Smock owned Kell’s Hall and sold to John Herbert in Feb 1817. I mention this here not to point out probable errors in Davis’ work but to point out the name Alexander Campbell which may prove to be important since we know an Alexander Campbell owned a patent, if only briefly, in Trelawney Jamaica.

Alexander Campbell

What we do know is that Aaron Lazaider (Louzada) purchased 300 acres from Joseph Reade in 1743 (not Thomas Codrington) and in all likelihood, he either built a house there or used one that was already standing. The Lazaider’s were said to own the home for 3 generations and by the early 1800’s, the house was owned by Alexander Campbell who had built a large addition.  Alexander sold it in 1817 to an unnamed person. From there is passed to:

  • Dr. Samuel Swan who lived there from 1827 to his death in 1844
  • Thomas a Hartwell was living there in 1845
  • By spring of 1854, Daniel Talmage owned the house and tore it down and rebuilt.  He named the new plantation The Evergreens
  • In 1893, at the time of Davis writing, the house was occupied by George LeMonte

Davis also writes of an Anderson house that that had been previously owned by the above Alexander Campbell in the early 1800’s.  The home was located “south of the lane leading to the residence of Hon. George Lemonte”.  Using the description, we can see that Alexander owned adjoining (or nearly adjoining) properties, one for himself, and one for his slaves.  The ownership history of this home according to Davis is this:

  • Built in 1720 by John Anderson who lived there until 1744
  • Anderson sold the house to Tobias Van Norden who probably used it as a store
  • By the Revolution, the home was owned by Matthew Harrison
  • In the early 1800’s, it was owned by Alexander Campbell.

What is interesting with regards to the Anderson reference is that an Adam Anderson was mentioned in the 1810 Phil’s Hill deed:

By Deed of 24 April 1810, John Campbell of the Parish of Trelawney in County of Cornwall, Jamaica Island, Esq,, “of Phills Hill in the State of New Jersey”, and wife Ann, conveyed to his brother James Campbell of said parish….. as trustees, for their sister, Margaret Campbell “at present of New Brunswick, N, J., spinster”, Phil Hill and described it as about 218 acres bounded east by a road called Tea Lane leading from Bound Brook, north by lands of Adam Anderson and James Henry, south and west by Peter Welsh, heirs of Schenck, David Bush, John and Thorns Shepard, also two woodlots belonging to the farm, and all in exchange for the plantation or sugar works, called Gibraltar, in said Island of Jamaica. (Somerset County Deed Book P — page 1)

I have only looked quickly for a relationship of Adam and John and found none but it does cause me to wonder if Adam would be related. Regardless, I believe that Alexander Campbell did live nearby John Campbell of Trelawney and his brother James and sister Margaret.  Whether or not he was the Alexander in Jamaica, I do not know; nor do I know if he was related.

The Van Nordens of Bound Brook

This family has a sketch of their own but I want to make mention of them here since they are referenced often in Davis’ work.  Archibald Campbell Mollison was a contributor to Davis work and the subsequent corrections which led to a republication.  Mollison’s mother was named Janet Van Norden and her grandparents were Tobias and Jennet Campbell Van Norden.  I mention this as one would assume that Mollison had direct knowledge of the Van Norden family and in fact, his mother, who lived with him, lived to be 98 and died only a few years prior to the publication of First Houses of Bound Brook.

Tobias Van Norden was said (by Davis) to have purchased the first house owned by Aaron Lazaider (Louzada).  From prior sketches we know that Lazaider and a John Campbell purchased a 50 acre Mill property from Joseph Reade in 1737 (ENJ Deed Bk. G-2-478).  In 1743, Lowzada, purchased an additional 300 acres from Reade.  The 300 acre property (or perhaps only a portion of it) was eventually the home of Alexander Campbell of Bound Brook.

Davis states that while Lazaider moved to his second purchase of land, he still retained his home on his first purchase.  This home eventually became known as “Jew House”.  Catherine, Aaron Lazaider’s daughter, inherited “Jew House” from her father.  She married John R. Myers but was a widow at the time of the Revolution and a Tory in her beliefs.  She married second to a British officer of Cornwallis’ and left Bound Brook.  Her property was confiscated but disputed by her son, John R. Myers Jr, who won his case.  He in turn sold it to Tobais Van Norden.

I don’t know if the above is true but it is likely Van Norden did own confiscated property after the war.  In his will dtd 4 Oct 1798 and proved 22 Apr 1800, Tobias gives his son Archibald the house and lot at Bound Brook bought of Joseph Annin who was the sheriff. What is contradictory however is that Tobias also stated the house was built by his son Peter and he owed a mortgage to David Luzard.  Perhaps Luzard is also Lazaider.

According to Davis, the home eventually went from the Van Norden’s to Elias Campbell. No relationship is specified and none is known to me.  Davis stated specifically that the “Jew House” was referred to by “our older citizens” as the Campbell house as it was owned by Elias Campbell.

Elias Campbell of Bound Brook

According to sources on the internet, Elias Campbell married Jemima Lamb 30 Jan 1766 in the Presbyterian Church at New Providence, NJ.  This church, originally called Turkey Christian Church in 1737, ministered to the people of “Turkey” which was a part of the borough of Elizabeth.  The same area of John Campbell who bought Phil’s Hall although this may be a coincidence.

At the time of his death, Elias was married to Margaret who was his second wife.  He is buried in the Old Presbyterian Graveyard, Somerset Co, NJ on East High St & East St, Bound Brook, NJ.  His tombstone states that he d. 13 Jun 1812 at 73 years old (b. 1729).  Next to him is the grave of Jemima (Lamb) Campbell.  Jemima died 20 Mar 1795 at 62 years old (b. 1733).

None of Elias’ children were named in his will which was proved 31 July 1812 but he had a daughter Chloe who married Lewis Williams.  Elias named several Williams grandchildren and his son-in-law Lewis in his will and was described as being from Bound Brook.

The description Davis gives of the Elias Campbell house is that it “stood directly south of the Presbyterian Church”.  From Davis’ description, this house is located a mile and a half (or so) east of the Phil Hill land *.

* When looking at the map of the original division of the Codrington Land, you see a church located on the land of Michel Van Veghton.  This was the original church which was moved to East High St & East St sometime between 1700 and 1725.  In 1895 (after Davis’ publication) it was again relocated to it’s current location on the corner of Union and Mountain Avenue.

Elias may have owned 2 propertied in the Bound Brook Area.  In his will he gave his wife Margaret the “use and profits of Bound Brook house and lot for seven years after my desease”.  This was probably the property described by Davis as being south of the Presbyterian Church. Elias also mentioned the Tea Street lot bought of John D. Sutphin.

The Phil’s Hall property is located just east of the end of Tea street, where current day Talmage Avenue turns to Main Street.  In the 1810 deed of John Campbell of Trelawney to his brother James and sister Margaret, it is described as: “about 218 acres bounded east by a road called Tea Lane”.

While Elias’ wife was named Margaret when she proved his will in 1812, I don’t mean to imply that it was Margaret Campbell, sister to John Campbell of Trelawny Jamaica and owner of Phil’s Hall. Elias stated in his will that he bought the Tea street lot and Margaret was given hers by her brother.  In addition, there was a short obituary in a New York paper where Margaret was referred to as a sister to James, not a widow.  (Source: Ancestry.com, New York, Death Newspaper Abstracts, 1801-1890, [Barber Collection])

New Brunswick, NJ, Monday, Apr 6, Margaret Campbell, sister of the late James Campbell, of Phil’s Hill, NJ in 78 year. Published Thursday, Apr 9, 1840.

Margaret probably never married but because of the proximity to Elias, I want to be clear.  Most likely Elias lived very near to Margaret but I have found no evidence that he was a relative.

Conclusion

While I feel there are errors in Davis’ work, I do believe he was somewhat accurate when citing later locations of Campbell homes since he had lived very near to the time when the Campbells had lived there.  He was hindered by the fact that he only had certain deeds available to him and very few maps; no transcriptions, no internet and searchable databases were at his disposal.

In terms of genealogy, I believe his work is important primarily because he had input from Archibald Campbell (Van Norden) Mollison.  Mollison believed himself to be a direct descendant of the Proprietor’s son John Campbell Jr. When mentioning Alexander and Elias Campbell, Davis makes no reference to them being relatives of Mollison which I feel would have been included in his work had Archibald implied that they were.

Davis also states that, per Mollison, John Campbell Jr had a son named Archibald whose daughter was the great grandmother of Archibald Campbell Mollison.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: