8 – William Campbell Servant of George Scott

I have found no information on a William Campbell in the early ENJ records. He could have refused his servitude via the law suit with John Johnston, he could have left after the first winter or he may have died. While full of Campbells, ENJ seems to be lacking any Williams.

I did however find an interesting theory from a researcher who was posting on the internet about 9-10 years ago.  I tried to email him but the address is no longer valid.  He claims to be the 9th great grandson of this William Campbell but I haven’t found where he has posted any info regarding his line.  If you Google: “Donald Hester” < utahdon@earthlink.net> you will see his postings on RootWeb.

Here was his theory:

There is a line of Campbells from SW Virginia called the “White David” Campbell’s.  Their line starts with John Campbell who m. Grace (Grissell) Hay.  Much of the information on this line of Campbells is taken from the work Phillip Norfleet found on the web.  The White David and Black David Campbells (two families) consist of what seems to be the majority of Campbells that migrated to SW VA.

From Norfleet: “John Campbell was born 16 November, 1674 in Ulster Province, Ireland, and died 1741 in Beverley Manor VA. He married Grace (Grissell) Hay 1695, daughter of Patrick Hay and Name Unknown.”

Governor David Campbell (1779-1859), in a letter to Lyman Draper, 12 Dec 1840: ” … The Campbell family from which I am descended were originally from Inverary in the Highlands of Scotland – came to Ireland in the latter part of the reign of Queen Elizabeth (7 September 1533 – 24 March 1603) & thence to America. John Campbell [husband of Grace Hay] my great grandfather and the great grandfather of Gen’l William Campbell of the Revolution came from Ireland with a family of ten or twelve children, leaving behind him only one son, and settled near Lancaster in Pennsylvania in the year 1726. His eldest son Patrick was the grandfather of Gen’l William Campbell. His youngest son David [White David] was the father of  Col Arthur Campbell and my grandfather. So that Gen’l Campbell and myself were second cousins. The family remained in Pennsylvania but a few years and then removed to the frontiers of Virginia, in that part which afterwards formed the county of Augusta….” [see Draper Manuscripts, Kings Mountain Papers, 10DD6, pages 1 and 2.]

In the Norfleet genealogy, John Campbell is said to be b. 16 November, 1674 in Ulster Province, Ireland.  I don’t know where he got his dates.

There is another SW VA researcher named George Washington Cleek.  He wrote a book called Early Western Augusta Pioneers.  You can find it here:  http://books.google.com/books?id=JDXxu263ttkC&lpg=PA50&ots=aBgkzyq9N9&dq=George%20Washington%20Cleek&pg=PA6#v=onepage&q&f=false.  I haven’t read the book (yet) so I can’t attest to its accuracy but he states on p. 311

Grisle Campbell Snippet

In essence, it is the same information that Norfleet gives us with added statement that family lore has the group migrating to NJ in 1684.  Again, I haven’t read it so I can’t I vouch for accuracy but the book was published in 1954.  The author lived in Staunton VA so he is close to original records.  I don’t know how he connects to this family.

Using the above Cleek reference, Donald Hester theorized that maybe the Grisle Gamble listed on the “Henry and Francis” was married to one of the John Campbells on the same ship and the William, David, Robert Campbells who were indentured to George Scot, were their sons.

There are several problems to overcome with this.

  1. Norfleet says John Campbell who m. Grissell Hay was b in 1674, so he wouldn’t be married, with a large family and migrating to NJ when he was 10 years old.  Norfleet could be wrong.  As I said, I don’t know his source for the date of birth.  It may be Margaret Pilcher’s work that has been shown (by him and others) to have problems.  In fact, another site http://www.irishgenealogy.com/campbell.htm has John Campbell being b. 1621 which would fit into the above theory.  There seem to be discrepancies on this point.
  2. If the White David branch did migrate to ENJ as part of the Covenanters then it would have been in 1685, not 1684.  While they could have come in 1684 with another group, they would not be part of the group we are discussing.
  3. John Campbell and Grace (AKA Grissell) had a son Patrick Campbell. There is no mention of him as part of this group or the daughters of John and Grace Campbell.  It could be that he was too young and almost certain that some names of the passengers have been missed.  We should not believe that any of the lists are inclusive.  As mentioned prior, I don’t believe an actual manifest exists for the “Henry and Francis” and I believe the names have been compiled from multiple sources.  I could be wrong.
  4. Many families moved from NJ to PA so that seems reasonable.

Donald’s theory would explain the lack of records for William Campbell and the probable lack of records for David Campbell and Robert Campbell.  That said, I’m not spending any time on it since I’m almost positive the Jessamine Campbells do not connect to the “Norfleet Campbells” in America.

It is interesting tho…

Advertisements
1 comment
  1. I am Donald N Hester, sorry about my old email. My permanent email is DonaldNHester@hotmail.com I am the researcher referred to in this thread. I would be glad to share what information I have.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: